Menu

Links to Chess related sites

Omaha Chess Community

 

Wednesday chess meets at Lewis & Clark Middle School (in the cafeteria), 6901 Burt St. from 6 - 9 pm. All levels of players are welcome.

Event & Date
Location
For ...
Monday Chess:
New Night!
Spence Chess Club
7:00-10:00 pm
Beth Israel Synagogue
12604 Pacific St.
USCF Rated Play and Special Events
Contact: John Hartmann
Omaha Chess Club
Wednesday Chess
6:00 - 9:00 pm


Lewis & Clark Middle School cafeteria, 6901 Burt ST.
All ages, all abilities
Contact: omahachess@cox.net
Bellevue Chess Club meets Wednesday
6:00 - 8:00 pm

Bellevue Library
1003 Lincoln Road
Bellevue
All ages, all abilities
New Contact: Marcus Hammett
402-232-7514
HAMMETTM@stratcom.mil
Friday Chess:
1:00- 3:00 pm
Camelot Community Center
9270 Cady St.
Adults only
Contact: Roger Anderson 572-0946

Saturday Chess:
India Association of Nebraska Chess Club most Saturdays

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Hindu Temple
13010 Arbor St

Omaha NE 68144

All ages, all abilities
Contact:
Joe Selvaraj/ Venu Potineni

Introduction to USCF Rated Chess

Omaha Chess Community
Lending Library
See the list of books in the library To check out books, contact Drew Thyden at Omahachess@cox.net
November 8-9, 2014
Great Plains Open

Country Inn & Suites

Lincoln, NE

USCF Rated Players
November 22, 2014
Omaha Central Chess Tournament
Omaha Central High
124 N. 20th St.
Students Grades K-12 as well as adults
November 22, 2014
Omaha Central USCF Rated Chess Tournament
Omaha Central High
124 N. 20th St
USCF Rated Players

January 31 (?), 2015

St. Patrick's Chess Tournament

St. Patrick's Elkhorn Students Grades K-8
February 7 , 2015
State Team Tournaments K-3, K-6, K-8
Wegner Middle School, Boystown USCF Rated Players in grades K-8

March 2015

State HS Team Championship

Gross High High School Teams
March 2015
Morton Middle School Tournament
Morton Middle School  

March 21, 2015

St. Mary's Chess Tournament

St. Mary's
Bellevue NE
903 W Mission Ave

Bellevue NE

Students Grades 2-8

April 18, 2015

Brownell-Talbot Tournament

Brownell- Talbot  


Congratulations to the following 2013 State Class Champions:
A: Joseph Wan
B: Nathan Klatt
C: Don Nguyen and Jason Selvaraj
D: Alexander McFayden
E: Ben Lyons, Shashank Potineni and Nick Lacroix
F: Marshall Biven
G: Khoa Nguyen
H: Kevin Shen
I: Jurgen Beller


Congratulations to:

2014 State High School Champions: Brownell-Talbot

2014 Metro High School Champions: Brownell-Talbot


 

The magic of Mansur